School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. 1. Behind opposite Dave Cahill's cottage in Bal Leahy's place. At the right-hand side of Cahill's River. On the lot of the cliff. A tree is growing where the money is hidden.
    2. Under a tree in Jack the Mason's (Sullivan) place. As you come up the high road to the back of your right-hand side. About fifty yards from stream that divides Coher Levoy from Mountcollins (this elm where its stream flows are called Ben Michael's Elm). At right hand side of stream. Two or three spades away from the house. There is a hole alongside it where Paddy the Pozi (Paddy Brosnan) and Paddy the Larin (Leniken) were digging. Wild Cats frightened them away from the place. They didn't go there since.
    3. At Cahills' fort alongside the brewery. There is supposed to be a door there and under it is a coffin full of gold and one night. Lowy Cahill's father and Maurieen Jae (Keefe) He calls himself the Black Thief in a world) and Miekeen Johnny (Leniher) They dreamt about the gold and they want there one night at about 12 o'clock.