School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs. O Donnells and Willie O Connor and Con Casey. They are round forts. There is a big dyke around the forts. There is only one ring of white thorns around the other three. There is four forts in Ashford. One in Tom Kennys land, one in Jims Kelly one in Tom O Mahonys and one in Brian Kennys. About one hundred years ago there was a certain man passing Tom Kenny's he saw six men playing music he hurried to the fort and as he was passing he saluated them and when he looked again he only saw six faries.
  2. Homemade Toys
    Long ago the old people used to make tops, they would get the handle of a broken [?] pike, and the would cut off about five [?] inches of it, and they would point the top of it. Then they would get a six inch nail, and drive it through the top. They would cut out ten round rings around the top so that the cord would not slip off it. Snares used to be also
    George Winter
    James Hallman