School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    who visits us very often his name is Tim Higgins he would take nothing but money, and he would never take flour or eggs. He always bring news from far and near. The most he ever brings is lies. At any sheltery ditch the travellers would meet they would put up. The O' Briens and Casey's from Newcastle West. They are very poor people, they both go together ever-where. When two beggars go around together they go in to every second house. Two men visit our house twice a year, one of them plays a flute, and the other one plays a fiddle. One of them make their bed in the floor of two bags of hay. The O' Brians take meat, bread and potatoes. They sell and buy asses and ponies and jennets.