School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. Leabad Dhiarmuda is situated on the side of the Sliab Luacra mountains, facing the North, about ten miles from the Kerry border, and about three miles from the Cork border. In the Barony of Glenquin, in the County Limerick. About one mile from the villiage of Ashford. Diarmud was one of the Fianna. His name is cut out on the flat rock on which he slept. The poor people of this parish work at the rocks. The reason why Diarmud slept at the rocks was because he ran away with Grainnie and Fionn Mac Cumhaill wanted to marry Grainnie. He was following Diarmud. But she did not want to marry him, and Diarmud was trying to escape from him. The rock is about twenty feet long, and about ten feet wide. There is a road at the lower side of it now.
    Languages
    B.J. Hallinan