School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go and make the match. The most of the people generally get married during cheershrove or during the month of June. then the married people used to have a feast for two days. Some of them would go to Limerick for a week or a fortnight. Some of the strawboys wears green and more of them would be dressed in red.
  2. A Story
    There is a big tree on a side of hill facing the North, in the Barony of Glenquin in the parish of Killeedy, in the County of Limerick. This three is called the big tree. It is said that on one Christmas night, as a man went for messages to a nearby shop he saw a beautiful young lady, having a bucket feeding a flock of ducks. On he returning he heard beautiful music and people dancing. It is also that on the last side of the tree a number of priests vestements