School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. The dwarf and the Giant
    Long ago there lived in Ireland a dwarf. One fine morning he set out from his own home. After a time he came near a spot where he saw a giant and his three sons breaking stones. He went up on a crab-tree that was growing near by. He took a crab from one of the branches and struck the giant with it. The giant got angry and he told one of his sons that if he woudl do that again he would kill him. The dwarf took another crab and struck the giant with it. The giant stood up and taking a sledge that he used for the purpose of breaking stones, struck his oldest son on the forehead and killed him. The dwarf picked another crab and struck the giant with it. The giant stood up and killed his second son. The dwarf did the same again and the giant killed his third son. The dwarf took another crab and struck the giant with it
    AT1115: Attempted Murder with Hatchet
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven