School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    sell the hat for any money. The man offered him two thousand pounds for it. He gave it to them for the money. What harm,but the hat was not worth a half crown. The man gathered a crowd and went into a shop. He called for a thousand drinks, he got them and he said, you know the hat. The woman threatened him with the guards, and he would not pay. She summoned him. He was fined one thousand pounds. When he went out he tore the hat to ribbons, and flung it as far as he could.
    John Hanly (Pupil),
    Ashford,
    Charleville.
    From Wm. Herlihy,
    Same address.
  2. An Old Man and Woman.
    Long years ago there lived an old couple together in a small little house on the side of the road. They were poor, and the times were very bad. There was no money or work to be had, and their little store of food was getting
    AT0750A: The Wishes