School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. When people are starting work, or on a journey at the present time, they usually start with the name of God, but I do not know of any customs in olden times. All the old people had a habit of saying certain prayers in Irish when they were starting any special work such as putting eggs to hatch, but the people nowadays cannot translate them into English, their custom is to shake Holy Water on the eggs.
    Long ago if men were working in the fields, and if any man came to the field, his first salute would be "God bless the work, and the workman too." Some of the old people used to recite some short prayers called aspirations, and others used to alter some of the