School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Long ago football and hurling matches were played locally. I heard of a football match played at Ashford about eighty years ago by the parishes of Monagea and Meelin. Two or three hundred people met in a large field, the inflated football was thrown in amongst the crowd, and Monagea won by taking the ball home to their own Parish through ditches and hedges.
    In later years, the teams were composed of twenty one at each side, and later still when the population reduced, they were reduced to the present numbers, fifteen at each side.
    The players were dressed in their usual clothes. In later years, goal posts and point posts came into use, There were four posts placed in the field, two at the top of the field, and two at the bottom.