School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. There are several tales told about the Fianna. Fionn was the leader of the Fianna, he was noted for his kindness his wisdom and his love of truth. Fionn had a son named Oisin a tall well shaped youth, handsome and brave. Fionn was glad to see his son grow up in strength and nobility, and he was even more glad to know that Oisin loved learning music and song. It was a proud moment for him to hear the people say, "Thus sang the bard Oisin". It was said that Oisin was taken away to the land of Youth.
    The Fianna were very strong men. The old people say that when the Fianna were in Ireland, One of them stood up in the top of a high hill he was near Templeglentine going to throw a huge rock up on top of a hill opposite him but it fell in the hallow, into the middle of