School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Holy Wells
    There are two blessed wells in my district. One of these is called St. Ita's Well and the other is called the "White Well". Lots of people visit St. Ita's Well to pay rounds. On the 15th of January the feast of St. Ita is commerated in the Parish of Killeedy, and on that day people visit the Shrine to pay their rounds.
    Many people attribute their cures to paying rounds at the Shrine and well. Invalids and people drink the well water and rub it to the affected part.
    There are several kinds of relics left at the well. There is a little box near the Shrine, and lots of people put in money in it.
    There is tradition about the "White Well". It is said that it removed about three feet from its original position. The mark of its original position can yet be seen. The reason given for the removal of this well is, that somebody