School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. The most injurious weeds growing on the garden are the dock-leaves. These weeds impoverish the soil and also spread rapidly. All herbs have their own medicinal properties. medicine is got from the root of the fern.
    Cumphry was formerly used for pig-feeding. There is a plant called yellow-root. This is found growing on mountain sides and by river banks. This is used for poisoning the fish in the river.
    The Doctors, called Quack doctors used certain herbs or plants for alleviation of diseases, and many of them prove to be successful while others failed.