School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. On many feast days and holidays throughout the year special customs are carried on in each district. On the 15th of January the feast of the Patron Saint of Killeedy, special customs are carried on locally. High Mass is always celebrated in Raheenagh Church at eleven oclock on that day. During the day crowds from the surrounding districts and from this Parish visit the graveyard to honour St. Ita because we are told it was in this graveyard St Ita had her Monastery.
    St Patricks day on the 17th March. Harps and Shamrocks are worn by the local people to honour St Patrick because it was with the Shamrock St Patrick taught the faith to the Irish people. This day is not only honoured in Ireland in foreign countries.
    There are many customs