School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Long ago people had only three meals a day consisting of potatoes and milk. The usual time for these meals was at nine, two and seven oclock. The working people had to work one hour before their breakfast which was eaten at none oclock.
    The people sat on the floor and ate gruel off pans placed in the middle of the floor. The poorer class of people ate Barley and Rye Bread, and the richer people ate wheaten, this was rarely used but that which was used was salted.
    Vegetables were not so often used, because the people had no dressings. There were certain kinds of food used on special occasions, such as pancakes on Shrove Tuesday night. Back as far as sixty years tea first came into use and then earthenware bowls and timber bowls called piggins were used. Some people had to live on turnip and sour-milk while others had to die
    1. products