School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Local Marriage customs
    During the Shrove season or on Shrove Tuesday Marriages most frequently take place in this district. People never get married during Lent and Advent and the months of May ,July ,October and December for these times are thought unlucky. In former years people never got married on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays for they are supposed to be unlucky but the people nowadays think Friday is the unlucky day.
    On a wedding day if the sun is shining
    it is supposed to bring happiness to the married couple. There is an old proverb '' Happy is the bride that the sun shines on'' It is also lucky for the bride to wear something borrowed or to wear some article she has worn before for there is is an old saying ''Something old something new something borrowed and something blue''
    Stock or goods are never given as a dowry in this country but money is always given especially with farmers. On a wedding