School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. Local Fairy Forts
    There are about ten Forts in my district all are circular in shape and some of them within view of each other. Nearly all of them are surrounded with earth and covered in with tall trees. There are two entrances into the greater number of them, all are around the edge.
    In one of the local Forts long ago the owner of the land were the Fort was, interfered with the trees and a few days later all his cows were found dead nearby. Another owner of one of the Forts cut down some timber and took it home in a horse and cart, and that evening as he was taking the horse to the Forge he had to pass by the Fort and as he was passing the spot the horse neighed and the same happened and they returning but that horse was found dead next morning.
    These Forts are thought to be used while the Danes ravaged this country and some of their dead are supposed to be buried there. When the