School: Templeglantine (B.) (roll number 2359)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Maitiú Ó Duilleáin

1. There are place in this country where traces of the Fianna can still be seen. The traces consist of burned stones, forths, raths or mounds of earth and stone.
    In the townland of Inchebawn parish of Templeglantine Co Limerick there are stones which were put there by the Fianna of old. These stones are black from the suit of the fires and the fires were used to cook their meat, but the meat was not laid on the stones but a soft lump of brown mud would be put around the meat to guard it from melting and it would be boiled in a short time because the stones would be well heated. The stones in this place are about the size
    Dáthaí O Cáthail
    Inchabaun, Co. Limerick