School: Templeglantine (B.) (roll number 2359)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Maitiú Ó Duilleáin

1. "Sprid na Barna" was a spirit who lived in the townland of Barnagh in the parish of Templeglantine County Limerick. This spirit could take the form of any animal she wished. "Sprid na Barna" was first a woman and her name was Mary Shaughnessy, her father was a weaver. Mary Shaughnessy was first in service and she fell in love with a man who had but one eye, but when the time came for marriage to take place, she would not marry him but her mother and the priest married her in spite of her.
    After some time the man got jealous of her and used to be vexing her. One evening as she was making a fire, the man was vexing her and she hit him with the tongs and killed him but she did not mean
    Dan Cahill
    Inchabaun, Co. Limerick