School: Templeglantine (B.) (roll number 2359)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Maitiú Ó Duilleáin

1. Some years ago, men went around the country with a horse and wagon selling tea. Sometimes they would leave the tea and collect the money next time. In some cases it was hard to collect it so one day a man was calling at a house where he left some few pounds of tea and it seemed the money was hard to be got. One day this poor man was expecting the tea man to come and was looking out for him. At last he saw him coming near the house so he jumped into bed and pretended to be very sick. When the car stopped at the door he was getting
    Tomás Ó Scanláin
    Tulligoline South, Co. Limerick