School: Templeglantine (B.) (roll number 2359)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Maitiú Ó Duilleáin

1. Most fields and streams in my district have a special name such as "The long field." "The acre." "The angle." "The middle field." "The boggy field." "The kiln field." "The horses' field." "Tomeens field" because the man who owned it was Tom. "The [q?] field, "Cahills bog." "The pump field" "The D meadow" because it is shaped like the letter D. "Five scythe" because it takes five days of a man to cut it with a scythe. "Doherty's bridge" so called because it was built by a man named Doherty. "Poll na mbéal" so called because it is a hole at the mouth of a stream and is caused by a waterfall. "Coinghers [hole?]" is a very deep hole in a glen and is [so?] called because an old man named "Coingher" or Connor lived about a hundred yards from the hole and he used to go every morning for a swim in the
    Inchabaun, Co. Limerick
    Micheál Ó Siodhachaoin