School: Teampoll an Ghleanntáin (C.) (roll number 2358)

Templeglentan, Co. Limerick
Meadhbh Ní Ghormáin

the potatoes are boiled. Both stampy and potato cake took over an hour to bake.
    III Bread has to be baked at least every second day as it would crumple into crumbs if it were too old. A cross was usually cut on the bread but on certain events such as May Eve or November Night a sword was cut, for the people believed that anybody such as fairies could not face fighting implements.
    IV At special gatherings like the christening of a child certain bread was served. About a half pound of butter was rolled in flour and placed on a spit over the fire and as the butter melted more flour was sprinkled on it in this way a very palatable dish was prepared.
    V On May Eve it was a general custom to bake a cake and to mix a little forge water with the flour. This cake with a jug of the best milk was left on the window sill during the night lest somebody being hungry should come and take away the peoples good luck.
    1. products
    Bríd Ní Chonchubair