School: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (roll number 9401)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
John Ahern

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Rathcahill, in the parish of Monagea, in the barony of Glenquin...

(continued from previous page)
    stacking the corn and one of the binders was a woman who had a young baby with her and she laid the infant down to sleep near a stack of corn. One of the men who was reaping the corn saw a woman coming out of the fort who took the baby that was sleeping near the stack and put an old witch baby there instead. The witch baby began to cry and the woman came to feed her baby and the man would not leave the woman feed the baby. He told the woman to place the baby behind the fire and burn it and when the woman was about to do so the old fairy walked out of the fort and gave the woman her own child again.
    William Flavin
    William Flavin