School: Áth an Lín (C.), Baile an Gharrdha (roll number 9633)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Máire Nic an Aodhaire

1. Story Of A Mermaid.

There was a mermaid sitting on a rock on the brine of the Shannon combing her hair. A man passing by picked up her cap and ran away with it. She followed him, but could not keep up with him. She could not return to her companions of the sea without it. She followed him to his house, but failed to get the cap, which he had concealed in a loft beside the fire.
    She remained in the house for a number of years, doing the housekeeping. Until one day when he was searching for something in the loft, and on throwing down the articles
    Mrs Airey
    Múinteoir