School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tom said he did and then told his story. The Chieftain after hearing the story, asked him would he stay for the second night he said he would but should get a couple of bottles of whiskey. He went in to the castle the second night and made a fire and made himself as comfortable as possible. About twelve o’clock he heard a great storm outside and thought the house was falling, there was such noise. After a while he heard great knocking at the door and suddenly the door was burst open and four big men with a man between them came in and took a big chair and put him sitting on it. After a while Tom was beginning to loose his courage so he took
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Dalton