School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    knelt in the shade of an oak tree, praying and asking God to pardon him for the murder he had committed. At home, when Williamín was not returning, the man of the house and his son went in search of him. They travelled for a long part of the night, until at last they came to the oak tree. Here they found Williamín praying, and there and then, he confessed to the man of the house, what he had done to his brother, many years previous.
    As they were speaking a ghost appeared and ordered the man of the house to follow him to the castle, which he did. When they entered the old castle, the ghost told him to lift a special stone, and there he found the purse, which his brother hid the night Williamín attacked him for it. The pan pardoned Williamín. They all
    Daniel Moloney
    Devon Road, Co. Limerick