School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his leg in an accident before death. When asked who he was she would not tell him, but she turned over to one of the men and said "there is his coat you are wearing" which was his own brother's coat. She then told the man that had hold of her hand to reach his hat outside the door which he did and there was a piece of freshly cooked meat droped into it. Sh told him to eat it, that it would do him no harm, he ate it. Biddy departed for Ashford the next night on a similar errand and the next night the man that Biddy said would die died.
    John Sullivan
    Michael Sullivan Esq