School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ..morning. After three days of a tiresome search he found her father. The man was so surprised that he could hardly believe it. So he set off at once to see his daughter. When he reached the house he was so delighted that he gave the boy his daughter in marriage.
  2. 2 Once upon atime there lived a man in Glenbawn by the mane of Taed Wolfe. He was a dummy. It happened that after a time the dummy fell very sick. The people of the house used to send for the priest about once a month for him.
    The way that the dummy used make his confession was to write his sins down on a piece of paper and then he used to hand the paper to the priest. The priest after reading
    George Latchford