School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    themselves up in various colours. One fellow is able to play music and another one able to dance. They go into every house and dance and play. They get a shilling in nearly every house and more in some houses. They stay out all day and make as much money as they can. They hold a big dance in some neighbouring house and bring all sort of stuff there. The small children also go out. They dress up in colours also but they are not as well able to play or dance as good as the big boys. When they go into the houses they sing this song:
    "The wren the wren
    the King of all birds