School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old woman asked him what kept him and he said that he met a lot of cats in the road and the cats said to him "when you go home tell young Jones that old Jones is dead".
    The cat jumped out the window and was never heard of any more.
  2. A poor man long ago went to a fort every day to cut wood. He made a little money of this and often wished that he could find other work to do. One evening as he was returning home from his work he met a beautiful woman dressed in white. "Good evening" said he as he took off his cap. "Good evening" said she. "What has kept you so late". "I have been cutting wood and