School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

they found their own child in the cradle and he perspiring.
    4. In Newcastle West about three hundred years ago there lived a woman and she had a son. Hhe was a half-fool. They were very poor, and everything that the mother gathered he had it eaten. On day the mother said to herself she would put him out of her sight. So one day she told him to go to the glen and to catch the ass. There was a bad spirit in the glen and the mother knew that if she met him she would kill him. So her son took a chair with him and when he reached the glen the first thing he
  2. In Newcastle West about three hundred years ago there lived a woman and she had a son. He was a half-fool. They were very poor, and everything that the mother gathered he had it eaten. One day the mother said to herself she would put him out of her sight. So one day she told him to go to the glen and to catch the ass. There was a bad spirit in the glen and the mother knew that if she met him she would kill him. So her son took a chair with him and when he reached the glen the first thing he