School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. The Fair.
    Long years ago the fairs of this district were held at a place known as Ballymena. The right old name was "Baile An Aonaig" or the town of the fair. Ballymena is situated about 2 1/2 miles outside the town of Newcastle West.
    The people came from all parts of Munster to see those old fairs. All sorts of sports and merry-making were carried on there. All the chiefs of Munster were there.
    The fair at Ballymena is never held now. Since the towns of Newcastle West, Rathkeale and Abbeyfeale sprung up - the fairs at Ballymena died down. There is not a field in Newcastle West to hold fairs in. They are always held in the middle of the town.
    The sellers pay "tolls" to certain
        1. trade