School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. The Black Heights are situated about two miles west of Carrickerry on the Athea road.
    It looks as if they had originally been a fort the road being cut through it.
    Many "Ghost" stories are told concerning them such as the following.
    Long ago priest lived in Athea. One night he got a call to go to a person who was seriously ill. As he was (passing) driving along he had to pass the Black Heights.
    As he was passing them he heard beautiful whistling inside the ditch. He stopped his horse, and got off the car and listened for a while. He was anxious to see who was whistling, and he looked in over the ditch. He saw a greyhound with two hands whistling. When he reached the house of the patient the latter was dead.
    Another evening a man was cycling from a dance. As he was passing the Black Heights he got sorry for leaving the dance so early. So he turned back again. When he was about to mount his bicycle he noticed that the front of the wheel was missing. It could not be found. He had to take his bicycle home on his back. On reaching home he threw it into an out house went in home and sat by the fire.
    Seán Mac Mathúna
    Glensharrold, Co. Limerick