School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was very fond of gambling, He used to be out late every night. He used to go home by the fields mostly every night. One night it was very dark and he had to go by road. On his way home he met two men shouldering a coffin and they were sweating. They asked him to give them a help and he did.
    After a while the two men disappeared and he was carrying the coffin himself.
    He continued on until at last he found himself inside a lighted fort. The fairy queen was sitting on an armchair and she told him to lay down the coffin and he did as she told him.
    She asked what kept him out so late and he made no reply. So she said to him. "The next night you will be out late Ill meet you and Ill bring you in here and you will suffer." She then told him to go away and he did.
    A couple of nights afterwards he was out late coming from a town, riding a horse. He met the queen who was also on horseback. She caught him by the waist and put him up on her horse and rode away until they reached the fort.
    When they went in there was a big boiler of hot water ready inside. The queen put him into it and left him suffering there for twenty one years.
    Éamon Daltúin
    Michael Ahern