School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there lived together a poor old man and woman. They had nothing to eat and the woman was not able to walk. So the man had to go around the country begging for some thing to eat. The poor old woman died one day when the man was out, not at home. He was very sorry after his wife and he was now alone. The house soon fell from want of attention.
    He set off one day with a bag containing all the valuable things he had. After a day's travelling he came to a small house in which in which there lived a poor sick man. He asked the night's lodging of him. The poor sick man asked him would he stay with him always and he said he would. The old man died soon after this and he was very sorry after him also. One night he dreamt that about a mile from his house there was a bridge and that under this there was a flat slab and that under it there was a pot of gold. A second and a third night he dreamt the same dream.
    On the fourth morning he went to the bridge. As he approached it he heard footsteps
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home