Scoil: Carrickerry (B.) (uimhir rolla 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was fond of drink. Whenever a wake was in the neighbourhood he would be there and would come home drunk. One night a neighbour was dead and this drunkard was at a fair hard by. He was strolling along homewards intending to go to the wake afterwards. He was near his own house when suddenly he met people carrying a coffin.
    Just when the coffin was opposite him the men disappeared. He thought it was his neighbours carrying the coffin to the house in which the neighbour was dead.
    The coffin was placed on the road. "Well", said he in his own mind. "I will play a trick on them. I will screw off the lid of the coffin and I will drink some of the whiskey". He took off the lid. When he did what did he see in the coffin but a girl that was supposed to be dead in the neighbouring house.
    He took courage. The lady went home with him. When he went home in company with the lady, his father and mother swooned. When they got alright, he told them his story.
    So off they all went to the house of the wake. When they went in, all the people swooned. After a while they recovered and he told them his story. He made a big fire in which to burn the corpse that was in the bed but before
    Séamus Daltúin
    Patrick Woulfe