School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. A certain man dreamt one night that there was gold hidden in the west of Carrickerry. He told a couple of the neigbours about his dream. The man who dreamed marked the place where he thought the gold was. A couple of nights afterwards three men went to dig for the gold.
    When they came to the spot they started digging. After a while a black shadow appeared and quenched their lights. They went home terrified. Some years afterwards another man dreamt that there was gold in the same spot. On the following night two men went to dig for it. They cut down a bush that was in their way.
    They began digging then. Ater After a while the shape of a house appeared over them with spears hanging out of it. They left the place as quickly as they could and, reaching the nearest house, they fainted when they got inside.
    Éamon Daltúin
    Richard Dalton