School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time five men lived in Baranigue who were very friendly with each other. One night one of those men dreamt that gold was concealed in a place called Poll a' Porrug. He dreamt of it three nights in succession and on the fourth night he and his friends set off to dig for the gold. They carried shades shovels and pick axes for the purpose.
    When they reached the place they began to dig but they were not long digging when they blunted their shovels against a big flag. They lifted it and were astonished to see five pots. They lifted the covers but the pots were full of maggots. They felt the pots there and went home. A few days afterwards they told an old man about it and he said that they were foolish that they did not bring the pots home with them.
    "For every maggot that is in the pot is a jewel," said the man. They went to dig for the gold another night but the big flag was covering the hole. They lifted it aside and they found the five pots full to the brim of gold. They took a pot each and went home satisfied. From that day on they were the richest people in Baranigue.
    Micheál Ó Maoilmhicíl
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick