School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Once upon a time, there lived in Glensharold a very poor man. One night he dreamt that in a fort near which he lived, there lay buried a monstrous pan of gold and diamonds. He thought nothing of it, but when he dreamt of it a second and a third night, he got interested. He told two other men and they volunteered to go with him to dig for the gold.
    One night the three of them set out with spades, shovels, a tub, a bottle of whiskey and a bottle of holy water, to dig for the gold. When they came to the fort it was about twelve o'clock. When they had dug a hole about six feet deep, a big grey-hound appeared to them. One of the men caught a lump of earth in his hand and struck the hound with it. The hound immediately disappeared. Out of the exact spot from which the man took the lump of earth there came a big black bird. He attacked one of the men so ferociously that he fainted, another man fainted, and the third man ran.
    On the following morning, when the man that ran came to see his companions, he found the two of them still unconscious. He brought
    Pádruig O Neill
    Glensharrold, Co. Limerick