School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    windows. Long ago the floors were made of big flat stones called flags. Half doors were very common in former times.
    The people now use lots of different things for fire, such a s turf, coal, wood, and other things. But long ago the people of this district only used bog deal and turf for fire. In the houses at night , in former times, you would not see lamps lighting like we have now.
    But instead they used bog deal splinters to give them light. This was used by drying the splinter, then they used to stick it in the hob near the fire, and light it. They used to sew shoes and clothes by the light of the splinter.
    In other places they used candles to give them light. Candles were made in this district long ago, and they were called dips, and laso rush lights were made locally. Other candles were also made by melting lard and putting the juice into a mould, then they put a cotton thread in the centre for a wick.
        1. buildings
    Mortimer Ahern