School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. People in former times visited no doctor but cured their ailments at home with herbs. The chamomile is a great herb when mixed with poppy heads for a good poultice to cure neuralgia and nervousness and a tonic. The Comfrey is good for chest and lung troubles, also for a poultice. Dandelion was used for kidney and liver disorders. Rhubarb root would cure diarrhoea. Nettle seed was used for consumption and as a blood medicine. Tansy was used for kidney weakness and worms in children.
    In former times wells were visited and several cures were obtained. A certain man and his wife in this district got sore eyes and lost their sight, they paid rounds at St. Brigid's well, a short distance outside Newcastle West. When they had their rounds paid they washed their eyes and came home with their sight perfect. The sevent son of a family was looked upon to be able to cure all diseases. In olden times the cure for the whooping cough was, if the parent met a man with a white horse and asked him for a remedy, whatever he would say would cure the child.
    Nora Dillane
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick