School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick

often have a race and sometimes their husbands.

Written by :- Peggie Keane,
Ballyine N.C.W.
Told by :- My mother. Aged 43 yrs.

Marriages take place locally at all times during the year except during Lent and Advent. But most marriages take place during Shrove and on Shrove Tuesday. January and February are the luckiest months in the year to get married.
Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays are thought unlucky for marriage. People say it is lucky to borrow something and wear it when you would be getting married. Matches are made in this district by the friends of the man and the friends of the woman and money is given as a fortune.
Sometimes land is given, or cows or furniture or may be a pony and trap. People are married now in the church. But long ago the priest had to come to the house and they were married at home. This happened about a hundred years ago.

Mortimer Ahern
Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick