School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. They are called by the names of fort, and rath. There are some in the townland of Rooska, in the townland of Dunganville in the townland of Ballyloghane, and in the townland of Ballyine. They are in view of one another. They are circular in shape. There is a fence round them on which trees grow. There is an entrance hole leading into one of them in Rooska.
    One night a man went down under the ground and when he was gone down a big flag closed down over him. Two big black cats were below and they tore him to death, he was never heard of again but a light can be seen there now going all round the fort every night. My mother told me a story about a fort that happened in my own townland. One day a man was ploughing and a woman stood before him dressed like a nun. She told him not to plough any further and she went away. The horse fell dead. After that the man got off the head. Fairies are seen there now. The sound of the fairies making shoes is heard there. Also a light can be seen at twelve o'clock on the
    Nora Dillane
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick