School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    covered." and the table was covered with all kinds of food, so they ate their fill. Soon after they had an invited party and the landlord came and stole the cloth when he was going away. When the cloth was gone they were as poor as ever. Jack went to the man he got the cloth from, and told him his story. Then the man gave him a sack with three sticks in it.
    He invited the landlord with all his servants. When they came, he told the mother and the children to go out. Then he closed the doors and left the landlord and his servants inside. Jack threw in the sticks and said "Cudgel come out of my sack and dance upon their backs" and they did and gave them a beating. Then the landlord wanted to be left out. Jack said he would not be left out until he would get his cloth and he did, and they lived happily for ever after. That happened in the time of the landlords back in County Kerry.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Mary Mc Coy