School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the penny he gave it to his mother and when she saw what he had got for the cow, she was lamenting and said they were worse off than ever. The next fair she sent him out with another cow and said not it to be like the last one, to get the highest penny in the fair and he did get it because the man got a long stick and put the penny on the top of it, and held it up. The man said that was the highest penny in the fair, and the son came home with his penny and his stick, and the mother said "God help us Jack we are worse off now than ever."
    She sent him off to the next fair with the last cow and she said to get something good this time, so he gave the cow for a tablecloth to a strange man. He said to the man "I hope you are not discieving me now like the man I met at the last fair." "Ah no said he to prove I am not"; he spread out the tablecloth and said "table be covered" and the tablecloth was covered with all sorts of food. He called a crowd around it and they ate until Jack thought there would be nothing left. So Jack came home and he showed his mother what he got.
    He took out the table and spread his cloth on it and said table be
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick