School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. I asked my mother if any hidden treasure was in my own townland. She told me the following. One night a man had a dream that gold was hidden in a bog in a certain place. This man told it to another man and they made up their minds to go next night when it would be very dark. The two men sent off and they carried a light, a spade and some holy water.
    They made a ring all round the place where the gold was with the holy water. The man was digging away and before long a big black dog came barking before them. One man got nervous but the other man kept up his courage. They got nothing because the dog was incharge of the gold. They want another night they got some gold but not much. They never forgot the night they saw the big dog.
    Nora Dillane
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick