School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tree. She had but one sad day when she found the crock of gold. She then went to the railway station in Ardagh got into the train and went home to Clare but she was never heard of again.
  2. My father told me a story about Sprid na Barna. There was once a spirit and she used to haunt the place all round Barna. There was once a main called "Mickey the Mower" for he was supposed to be a great man to mow.
    One evening after sunset he was going from Abbeyfeale to NewCastleWest he stopped at a sheebeen in Templeglantine for some time. on the road between Barna and NewCastle at a place called Gleannmora he met the spirit of Barna. They started to fight and they fought all night until sunrise and in the morning when the spirit was going away
    Mary Mc Coy
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick