School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

My father told me a lot about thatching, because he used to do it himself long ago. First of all he should get rushes, or else reed. Then he had to go to some glen and pick as much sally rods as he wanted.
    Then he had to split them up and point them and tie them in small bundles. Then he had to get the ladder and put it up against the house. Then he had to get a bag and fill it of hay and put it on the ladder for to rest his knees on it.
    He should have a leather glove on his hand for to drive in the stakes through the house. He also needed a thatching knife to
    Mortimer Ahern
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick