School: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. Candle Making. 28-10-'37
    My grandmother told me how candles were made in olden times. When sheep or cows were killed the women used to melt the fat in big pots of hot water. Then they used to get rods from two to three feet in length and they used to tie rushes to the rods and dip them into the pot several times. Then they used to take them out and put them across the backs of chairs until they would dry and they would put something under it to collect the fat that drops off.
    After a while they would dip them again and so on until they would have big round candles then they would hand them up to dry harden and when they wanted a candle they could take down a candle and it was ready for use. The very poor people used to go to the butchers and get some spare pieces of fat. They used to get a pot of water and they would dip the common rush after taking off some of the skin and then they would have them for use. If they did not get the fat they would get a little splinter of bog deal and they used to dry it to the fire and they would have a person to hold it and that is the way they
    Mary Mc Coy
    Rooskagh West, Co. Limerick