School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. Tereaca Mulcahy, Nov 11th - 1938.
    Ballylahiff,
    The Curse of Tournafulla.
    As St. Ita built her convent in Killeedy, and lived there, she is called the patron Saint of the parish. She had a dairy farm in a little townland called Secondglas, between Mountcollins and Rockchapel. She used to go to this farm every day riding on her ass. As she was coming towards Tournafulla, after visiting her farm, she stopped at a house for some purpose. While she was inside, the Tournafulla boys set the dogs at her ass. He ran through the fields towards the Schule river. He jumped to a rock in the middle of it, where he remained until Ita came to his aid. The prints of his hoofs are plain to be seen there now.
    St. Ita cursed the people of Tournafulla, and said the village would never be without a widow, a widower, a smoky house or a scoudrel.
    Told to me by my mother.
    Mrs. Michael Mulcahy,