School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

1. Nellie Fitzgerald,
    Ballynacally,
    Ardagh.

Landlords.
    At a certain time, Sheehys of Moviddy owned a great portion of the lands of West Limerick. They had tenants in Broadford, Kilmeedy, Dromcologher, Clouncagh, Kantoher and a part of the South-East of New Castle West. While they held a great portion of house-property in New Castle West.
    Those landlords were very decent people, and were very kind to their tenants. On one occasion a woman owed ten years rent, and they forgave her the debt.
    The Coxe's of Ballinoe, were owners of Ballymona and Ballynail. Dan Heathersman of Ballynail, owns a great farm of theirs now. The Coxe's were very cruel landlords, and evicted their tenants. Forty two families of the Coxe's lived there at one time. While one family now remains. They were Cromwells descendants who settled in the lands . If their tenants sold a horse, they had to get half the price of him.
    Nellie Fitzgerald
    Ballynacally, Co. Limerick